Valley Central School District

Loyalty. Service. Progress.

Welcome

  •   ATHLETIC OFFICE 

    PHONE (845) 457-2400 ext 17885        FAX:  (845) 457-4418  
            
     Athletic Hotline 845-457-2400  ext. 17555 
     
     
    William MillerVC Vikings
    Director of Health, PE & Athletics
    ext. 17885
     
    Marlene Marcano
    Athletics' Dept Secretary 
    ext. 17886 
     
    Sharon Delmonico
    Certified Athletic Trainer 
    ext.  17860 
     
      

    JV / Varsity FALL Sports Registration will OPEN July 19th, 2019

    and CLOSE September 2nd, 2019

     Modified FALL Sports Registration will OPEN August 4th, 2019

    and CLOSE September 18th, 2019

     
     FamilyID
    REGISTER YOUR SON/DAUGHTER FOR FALL SPORTS
    (click on the Register Now button to start your registration process)
     
    REGISTRATION FOR FALL SPORTS CURRENTLY CLOSED 
     
    a button that reads 'Register Now' with a 'Powered by FamilyID' stamp on the bottom of it 
     
     
    ***********************************************************************************
     VALLEY CENTRAL FIELDS
     
    VC Fields
     
    **********************************************************************************
    PINK OUT FOR TRAINER SHARON
     
    Pink Out Trainer Sharon 6 Pink Out For Trainer Sharon 5    
     
    **********************************************************************************

    (click here to see full list of awards and recipients) 

    2019 Billy Cathell McClearn Memorial Scholarship Winners
    Mackenzie Caterina and Devin Scully with Barry Weisblatt and Sylvester McClearn
     
     ​2019 McClearn Scholarship Winners​
     
    **********************************************************************************
    Mason Davis Medals at NYS Track and Field Championships
    5th Place in Shot Put 54’ 3 3/4”
    Pictured on at podium as well as with Coach Kemp
     
    Mason Davis & Coach Kemp Mason Davis 2019 Champion
     
     
     
    **********************************************************************************
    Congratulations to our 2019 OCIAA Scholar Athletes
     
    Chloe Beranger and Gavin Shust!
     
    2019 OCIAA Scholar Athletes
     
     
     ***********************************************************************************
     
    Congratulations to Bianca Staples who took 1st place
    in both the High Jump and the 400 meter dash
    and
    Mason Davis who took 1st place in the Shot Put at the State Qualifiers!
    Both athletes will represent Section 9 at the State Championship
     
    Bianca Staples_Mason Davis
     
    **********************************************************************************
     Varsity Girls Lacrosse
    Maddie Apap gets her 500th Career Save in Section Semi Final Upset of #1 Seed Minisink
     
    2019 V Girls Lacrosse
     
     
    **********************************************************************************
     
    Varsity 845 Scholar Athlete of the Month
     
     
    Congrats to Grace Palczewski
    for being named Varsity 845 Scholar Athlete of the Month
     
    **********************************************************************************
     
     Girls Golf Team -2019 Division 1 Team Champions
     
    Elaine Bell (laine) 10th (AOP 5.16)
    Lauren Bell  7th (AOP 10.6)
    Mackenzie Dickman 11th (AOP 14.83)
    Lia Grammer 10th (AOP 17.16) 
     
    Golf
      
    **********************************************************************************
      

    Click Here to View Pictures

     
     
    2019 NCAA Signing Day
     
     
    ***********************************************************************************
     
     
    Connor Fitzgibbons -- BCANY Class AA Basketball All Star Selection
     
    Valley Central Basketball Team -- BCANY Class AA  Sportsmanship Award
     
      BB
     
    ***********************************************************************************
     
    2019 All-Section IX Girls' Basketball 
    Top Fifty Players Awards Dinner
     
    Congratulations to Katie Crofoot and Shaina Cooney
    Coach Axtell and Coach Michella
     
    2019 All Section IX Girls Basketball Awards Dinner
     
     
     
    ***********************************************************************************
     
    Congratulations to Bianca Staples, qualifying in the high jump,
    and Mason Davis, qualifying in the shotput
    to the NYS Indoor Track Championships
    on Staten Island this coming weekend.    
    Good Luck!
     
    Image result for indoor track and field clipart
     
      
    ***********************************************************************************
     
     Congratulations to NYS Qualifiers in Swimming and Diving. 

    Sean Zupko, Section 9 Champion in the 500 Freestyle

    and John (Dan) Harrington in Diving. 

    swimming   

    Good Luck in the State Championship Meet! 

     
     
    ***********************************************************************************
     
     
    Congratulations to the following Wrestlers
    placing in the Section 9 Wrestling Championships
     
    Wrestlers
     
    Pat Satriano - 2nd Place
    Matt Romano - 3rd Place
    Bryce Moore - 3rd Place
    Nico Ricciuto - 4th Place
    Shane Hoffman - 4th Place
    Travis Phillips - 5th Place
     
    ***********************************************************************************
     
    Pink Out Breast Cancer Night 
    Varsity & JV Girls Basketball 
     
     
    Pink Out Cancer
     
    ***********************************************************************************
     
    Congratulations to our Varsity Cheer
    2nd Place @ Minisink Valley Competition
     
    VC V Cheer 2nd Place_Minisink Valley Competition
      
     
    ***********************************************************************************
     
    Congrats to both the JV and Varsity Girls Basketball Teams
    as the Wallkill Basketball Tournament Champions
    Shaina Cooney as Tournament MVP and Deana Murdock
    for being named to the All Tournament Team
     
     
    ***********************************************************************************
     
    SELF DEFENSE TRAINING _ HIGH SCHOOL PE  2018-2019
     
     
    Self Defense_HS PE
     
     
      
    ***********************************************************************************
    Cheerleaders at the 2018 Breast Cancer Walk in Woodbury Commons
    Monroe, NY
     
    VC Cheer 2018 Breast Cancer Walk in Woodbury Commons
     
     
    ***********************************************************************************
     
    PROJECT FIT TRAINING @ MONTGOMERY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
     
    Project Fit Training_MES
     
    ***********************************************************************************
    The Valley Central Athletic Hall of Fame

    2018 Induction CeremonyVC Vikings

     Click here to view the 2018 Hall of Fame Highlights

    2018 Hall of Fame Inductees

     

    John Hunter-Administrator     William Noha - Class of ‘67     Ann Lukacs– Class of ‘76     

    Joey Greany – Class of ‘01      Ashley Miller- Class of ‘08     Sean Bauer – Class of ‘05

     
     
     
      ***********************************************************************************
     VC Girls Soccer
    Go for the Gold
     
     
    Girls Soccer Go for the Gold
      
     

Announcements

  • To access all current and future game schedules please click on the links below:
     

     

    http://roia.ouboces.org/vcschedulepage.html  

     

    OR

     

    http://ociaa.ouboces.org/sportspakonline_new/oecgi3.exe/O4W_SPAKONLINE_HOME

     

    Please Note:  Schedules are subject to change due to inclement weather and unforeseen field and/or gym conditions...Please call the Athletics Hotline @ ext. 17555 for the most up to date information and/or look for cancellations and updates on the Athletics Website.

     
     
    Comments (-1)
  • ***********************************************************************************
     
    VALLEY CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL LIST OF SPORTS  2019-2020

     
    FALL Sports Season - V & JV Starts Aug. 19th / Modified Starts Sept. 4th

     

     Cross Country - Varsity & Modified

    Girls Swimming

    Boys Soccer - Varsity, JV & Modified

    Girls Soccer - Varsity, JV & Modified

    Girls Tennis - Varsity & JV

    Football - Varsity, JV & Modified

    Volleyball - Varsity, JV & Modified 

     

    WINTER Sports Season - V & JV Starts Nov. 4th / Modified Starts Nov. 12th

     

     Boys Basketball - Varsity, JV & Modified

    Boys Swimming

    Cheerleading

    Girls Basketball - Varsity, JV & Modified

    Indoor Track - Varsity

    Wrestling - Varsity, JV & Modified 

     

    SPRING Sports Season - V & JV Starts March 2nd / Modified Starts March 11th

     

     Baseball - Varsity, JV & Modified

    Boys Lacrosse - Varsity, JV & Modified

    Girls Lacrosse - Varsity, JV & Modified

    Boys Tennis - Varsity & JV

    Boys Golf

    Girls Golf

    Softball - Varsity, JV & Modified

    Spring Track - Varsity & Modified

    Unified Sports

     

    *****************************************************************************

     

    Comments (-1)
CLOSE
CLOSE