Athletics

aerial view of football and track fieldValley Central School District offers a range of modified, junior varsity and varsity sports from football and volleyball to track, baseball, softball, and wrestling.

Valley Central School District use FamilyID to sign up for sports, including physicals requirement information. 

Registration for all sports is available here on Family ID.


2020 Athletic Awards

The Robert Starbuck Memorial Award, Nathaniel Depew
The Bo Gill Sportsmanship Award,  Brandon O’Brien
VC Youth Football Award, Aaron Fox
Thomas A. Kirnan Memorial Award, John Daniel Harrington
Marcus H. Millspaugh, Sr. Memorial  Award, Sophie Steger
Lee G. Barber Memorial Award, Kaitlyn Murphy
The Jill Palmer Sportsmanship Award, Nathaniel Depew
The Mary Goldberg Teamwork Award,  Mackenzie Dickman
VC Coaches Distinguished Athlete Award, Josephine Feeney
VC Coaches Distinguished Athlete Award, Seth Logan
VC Coaches Distinguished Athlete Award, Lindsey Medina
VC Coaches Distinguished Athlete Award, Kyle Rosenberger
VC Coaches Distinguished Athlete Award, Alyse Gill Hill
VC Coaches Distinguished Athlete Award, Alanie Hew
VC Coaches Distinguished Athlete Award, Mackenzie Zupko
VC Coaches Distinguished Athlete Award, Gregory Osterhout
VC Coaches Distinguished Athlete Award, Travis Phillips
VC Coaches Distinguished Athlete Award, Jenna Lugo
VC Coaches Distinguished Athlete Award, Jada Wesenberg
VC Coaches Distinguished Athlete Award, Taylor Weeden
VC Coaches Distinguished Athlete Award, Naihomy Garcia
VC Coaches Distinguished Athlete Award, Matthew Mycka
VC Coaches Distinguished Athlete Award, Christopher Petillo
VC Coaches Distinguished Athlete Award, Kevin Crowley
Wrestling’s Athletic Integrity Award, Nicolo Ricciuto
Wrestling’s Impact Player Award, Matthew Romano
Wrestling’s Award for Composure, Sebastian Vidacovich
Vikings Coaches Award, Autumn Purcell
Vikings Coaches Award, Krista Oskam
Vikings Coaches Award, Jonathan Zavala
Vikings Coaches Award, Eric Lindahl
Vikings Coaches Award, Tam Vu
Vikings Coaches Award, Delia Satriano
Vikings Coaches Award, Katherine Canavan
Vikings Coaches Award, Steven Cannatella
OCIAA Scholar Athlete Award, Jonathan Jurgens
OCIAA Scholar Athlete Award, Erin-Rose Cooney
OCSC Robert Dinezza Travel Team Award, Mackenzie Ross
OCSC Tim Brown Recreation Soccer Award, Jayson Amodio
OCSC Vincent Canella Soccer Referee Award, Sophia Setteducato
The Beverly Bunting Memorial Award, Allison Armistead
George R. Bartlett, Jr. Most Improved Player Award, Andrew Laux
The Kevin Maassen Scholarship Award, Jayson Amodio
Coach Rechtorovic “Mr. Consistency” Award, Che Conde-Rodriguez
Robert “Buzz” Thomas Memorial Award, Connor Fitzgibbons
Billy Cathell McClearn Memorial Scholarship Award, Connor Fitzgibbons
Billy Cathell McClearn Memorial Scholarship Award, Katie Crofoot
John A. Lukacs Memorial Trophy,  Mackenzie Ross
John Marone Memorial Trophy, Tyler Villani
The Corinne Feller Memorial MVP Award, Katie Crofoot
The Corinne Feller Memorial Leadership Award, Katie Crofoot
Cheerleading Award, Laura Moldoveanu
Cheerleading Award, Alexa Sarlo
Sports Medicine Club Recognition Award, Isabelle Nokland
Coach Flanagan Pursuit of Excellence in Tennis Award, Amanda Paulus
Coach Flanagan Pursuit of Excellence in Tennis Award, Madison Kresge
Paul Ocana Memorial Award,  Camron Davidson
St. Pat’s Ramble Community-Athletic Scholarship Award, Connor Fitzgibbons
St. Pat’s Ramble Community-Athletic Scholarship Award, Mackenzie Dickman

Photos of the Award Winners are found on our Facebook page. 

NCAA Signing Day

 

    2020 NCAA Athletes

    Senior Night Videos